Welcome



MAPP is a community arts and music event that takes place in the Mission for
11 years. MAPP is always the first
Saturday of the month every two months.
MAPP is always free. Mapp will be encompassing
over 14 venues as well as
public spaces, street corners, bart stations, cafes,
bars, taquerias,
homes all over La Mission. The event features taking common

spaces and for one orchestrated beautifully chaotic evening,
transforming
them into whatever we want including free
live music,
Spoken word, Performance art, Film screenings,
BBQ's,
garage sales, unorthodox conversations and happenings.



NEXT MAPP
Saturday October 1st

If you like to get involved in the MAPP community, or perform, exhibit your work or connect with vibrant, fierce familia of La Mission. 
Come out to our weekly MAPP gathering, jam sessions, potlucks and 
organizing meetings, happening every Monday in September leading up to October 1st:


MAPP Meeting Schedule:


MAPP Meeting, Parties & Potlucks:

 
Monday September 5th:
(Location TBD)
Deciding MAPP theme


Monday September 12th:
(Location TBD)
MAPP Mixer-Parranda
Bring something to sip and snack on
and lets collaborate


Monday September 19th:
@ Pathos-on-Harrison (2754 Harrison)
MAPP Potluck & Program Deadline!!!!!!
 + David Kubrin and Cristina Ibarra fight to
the death in a steal cage


Monday September 29th:
@ Pathos-on-Harrison (2754 Harrison)
Final meeting & Leaflet pickup



Saturday October 1st:
MAPP!


Here is the program from the last MAPP event:

-COMPLETE MAPP SCHEDULE-

 

1. Pathos-on-Harrison
2754 Harrison (Between 23rd and 24th St.)
Curators: David Kubrin and Jorge Molina
9:30-9:45 Intro and Invocation
9:45-10:15 Juliana Mendonca &Carlos Caminos (contemporary music & dance)
10:15-10:30 David Kubrin (poetry and storytelling)
10:30-10:45 Jorge Molina (musical offerings)
10:45-11:00 Donté Clark (poetry)
11:00-11:40 Dina Zarif, Amelia Romano
(Harp & vocal Persian music, International love songs)
11:45-12:30 Jorge Molina and "Warike" (la musica buena)
Sculptures: "We live here/Vivimos aquí" by MAPPERAS
Libations and snacks: Café Moreno, Sofia Elias and Alejandro Meza


2. El Jardin Secreto/The Secret Garden
Harrison Street between 23rd and 24th
Curator: Cristina Ibarra
6:45 - Blessing by Jorge Molina
7:00 - Stina da Silva (acoustic songstress)
7:30 - Maria Jose Montijo (musica con harp y soul)
8:00 - Maya Luna (spoken word)
8:15 - Banda Sin Nombre (world folk)
Visual Exhibition by Claudio Talavera-Ballon


3. La Floridita Event Hall
710 Florida Street @ 19th (2nd Floor - entrance via Florida Street elevator)
Curator: Jessica Anne Hendrick
7:30-7:45 Annie Klopfer (poetry)
8:00-8:30PM Taller Bombalele (Afro Puerto Rican Bomba)
8:30-9:00PM LA GENTE (Cumbia, Reggae, Hip-Hop)
7:00-9:00PM Culinary Art & refreshments by La Floridita Culinary Academy
Visual Exhibition of painting and photography by Monica Galvan


4. Community Music Center
544 Capp Street (between 20th and 21st Streets)
Curator: Sylvia Sherman/Tregar Otton
6:00 pm – 6:30pm Salsa Dance Class
7:00 pm – 8:00pm CMC Cuban Music Ensemble (Afro Cuban Dance Music)
8:00pm – 8:15pm Salsa Dance Class
8:15pm – 9:15pm CMC Cuban Music Ensemble (Afro Cuban Dance Music)


5. Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom @ 23rd
Curators: Modesto Covarrubias & Monica Lundy (Exhibition), Zena Carlota & Amara Tabor-Smith (Crossover Residencies)
1:00-4:00 Artist Reception ("Surface" Exhibition)
6:00-7:30 Collaborative Works in Progress with Daniel Riera/Latanya Tigner; Erika Oba/Sammay Dizon; Sandra Ndu/Larry Arrington (Crossover Residencies)
7:30-8:00 Artist Talk (Crossover Residencies)
Visual Art Exhibition: ”Surface: Rodney Ewing & Joyce Nojima"


6. The Juan R. Fuentes at Accion Latina
2958 24th St @ Harrison
Curator: Jesus Varela
7:00-7:30 - Kristina Soriano
7:40-8:10 - David Starlight
8:15-8:35 - Artist Talks
8:40-9:10 - The Genie
9:20-10:00 - Amelia Romano and Pablo Davila
"Faces, Spaces, and Genres: A Web of Intersections." group exhibition by Camille Mai, Alejandro Meza, Victoria Montero, Alejandro Palacios and Carlos Pillado


7. The Eric Quezada Center for Culture and Politics 
518 Valencia @ 21st
Curator: Roxie Theater
4:00-10:00pm Visual exhibition:
Mujeres Luz (Portraits of Las Patronas)
Artist: Talavera-Ballón (Peruvian-born painter)


8. ADOBE BOOKSTORE & ARTS COLLECTIVE
3130 24th St @ Folsom
curator: Mysterious shadowy entity
8:15-9:30 Jarvis Earnshaw (live music, photography/zine artist)
Author/artist Arzu Mistry ("Unfolding Practice: Reflections on Learning and Teaching")


9. Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd Street
Curator: David Stark
5:00-8:00 Westside Jazz
8:30-11:30 Justin Rock